Terms & Conditions

Terms and Conditions

 

Merchandise

We make every effort to supply the merchandise you order and we proudly offer a 99% fill rate on items shown as in stock. All products however are subject to availability. If there is any problem fulfilling your order, you will be notified immediately.

Currency

All prices are stated in Australian Dollars (AUD) and include Goods and Services Tax (GST) where applicable.

Privacy Policy

 

Personal Information Collected

Hobbs may collect personal information from you to assist in identifying your order; to help us personalise your shopping experience or to update you with relevant consumer information. When you register as a user on our website we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from this at any time by using the unsubscribe function.

Use of Personal Information

We will only use personal information for the reason it was collected. Hobbs will not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details to any individual or third parties. 

Access

Your personal details can be accessed at any time by contacting us.

Your personal information will be protected in accordance with the Privacy Act. Picnic and hobbs collects

this information and may use this to keep you informed about special promotions, events, product launches and other

special offers, loyalty programs, and discounts, relevant to Picnic hobbs. Picnic and hobbs will  take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, misuse, modification and disclosure while stored by Cherating Pty Ltd. Picnic and hobbs may also use your information for research, marketing and product and service development. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any third party unless this is expressly required and stated for purposes such as drawing a competition or giving you access to affiliate offers.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit our website our server may automatically record your computer’s IP address, an example of when this would occur is when proceeding to checkout to finalise an order you wish to make. 

Cookies

Our website uses Cookies to allow you to login into your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages.

Security

Hobbs ensures that all information will be safely and securely stored. When purchasing from us your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break and is the industry standard.

Your credit card details are only processed by our merchant bank and only the last 4 digits of your credit card number and expiry date are visible to hobbs employees. To be sure that the details you are submitting are protected, please look for a padlock symbol in the address bar (as displayed below) or the lower right hand side of your browser when going through our online checkout.

Please also ensure that when processing through our checkout that the address starts with https://

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

Hobbs 
PO Box 1564
Subiaco WA 6904

Ph – 08 6142 5110

Fax – 08 9388 1098

Hobbs reserves the right to modify and change their Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the site.

VIP Loyalty Program

 

The Picnic and hobbs Loyatly Program is a combined program. For every $1,000 accumulated spend at any Picnic or hobbs store, you will receive a $100 gift voucher. The $1,000 spend can be achieved over multiple purchases over an extended period of time. There is no time limit on the spend milestones.

The gift voucher can be used to purchase any item at any Picnic or hobbs store only (full price or discount stock) and there is no minimum spend required.The vouchers will be emailed to valid recipients on a monthly basis after attaining the spend.

A valid email address must be supplied at time of sign up to receive this reward. The address must remain valid (and not be unsubscribed).

VIP members must ensure that they state their full name at the time of purchase to ensure the sale is added to the Loyalty program tally.

This document sets out the Terms & Conditions of the Picnic and  hobbs VIP Club provided by Cherating Pty Ltd. These Terms & Conditions are intended to protect you and Cherating Pty Ltd. These Terms & Conditions will apply to you, as a VIP Club member from the time of signing-up. Please read this document carefully before signing-up to the Picnic  and  hobbs  VIP Club.

If you do not understand these Terms & Conditions or if you have any queries please call your local Picnic or hobbs or email enquiries@picnic.net.au.


Participation and Membership

1.0 Participation in the Picnic and hobbs VIP Card Program is open only to individuals. Participation is offeredat the discretion of Picnic and hobbs and Cherating Pty Ltd has the right to accept or reject any application to participate at its sole discretion.

1.1 It is free to become a VIP member and there is no minimum purchase required to join. There are, however, some loyalty based promotions that are based on purchase activity and history. There are also some rewards and offers that are only communicated online and available only to those VIP members who included a valid email address at the time of sign up.

1.2 You can become a VIP Club member by completing the VIP Sign Up form available at all Picnic or hobbs stores, or signing up to the enewsletter at the respective brand website (www.hobbshoes.com.au or www.picnicclothing.com.au) 

1.3 The Picnic and hobbs VIP Club offers and rewards are not transferable, redeemable for cash or credit, or valid on prior purchase or lay-bys, unless otherwise stated.

1.4 You are bound by these Terms & Conditions upon handing over your personal contact details to a Picnic, hobbs sales team member at any Picnic and hobbs store or by signing up online via enewsletter subscription. These Terms & Conditions are deemed to have been accepted and will be binding on a Member upon first accessing a reward or offer available under the Picnic and hobbs VIP Club.

1.5 All Members signing up in store via the VIP Sign Up booklet or online with a purchase are assigned a membership number. This number will be used for identification purposes by Picnic and hobbs to track loyalty based rewards.

1.6 Picnic and hobbs VIP Cards are no longer produced as part of the program. All your details will be kept on our secure internal system. The old VIP Card will still work if you choose to use it. This card is not a debit, credit or charge cards and is not transferable and remains the property of Cherating Pty Ltd.

1.7 Membership may be cancelled or refused to individuals by Picnic and hobbs at its discretion, if membership is deemed to be fraudulent or linked to a fraudulent membership.

1.8 Picnic and hobbs reserves the right at all times to make any changes to the Picnic and hobbs VIP Club Terms & Conditions, offers and rewards at its sole discretion and without notice, including but not limited to:

1. Changes to all rules

2. Changes to Rewards and Benefits offered.


Offers and Rewards

2.0 The current offers and rewards of the Picnic and hobbsVIP Club are outlined above. Picnic and hobbs may change these offers and rewards, or elements of them from time to time. You may or may not receive notifcation of such changes, though they can be accesses at the respective brand website. 

2.1 Most rewards or offers will require you to prove receipt of the offer promotional material. You may be required to present promotional material (e.g. event invitation, copy of the VIP offer) to gain access to the promotion. This requirement will be communication on the offer promotional material.

2.2 VIP Loyalty Program. This reward program is only available to VIP members who have signed up to the VIP Club in store via completion of the VIP Sign up form, or online and who are actively purchasing at Picnic or hobbs . A valid email address must be supplied at the time of sign up to receive rewards under this program.  It must remain valid and not be unsubscribed.

2.3 Other VIP offers and rewards. From time to time, Picnic and hobbs may run other offers and rewards, such as VIP Days, Shop and Style Events and Family/Friends offers. Details of these offers will vary depending on the specific promotion, and will be communicated via email and/or on the respective brand website.



General Information

3.0 Picnic and hobbs in exercising its rights under these Terms and Conditions does not constitute a waiver of those rights by Picnic and hobbs. Any waiver by Picnic and hobbs must be in writing and signed by an authorized officer of Picnic and hobbs

3.1 Picnic and hobbs reserves the right to terminate the Picnic and hobbs VIP Club at any time by giving you at least 14 days prior notice.

3.2 Picnic and hobbs may give you notice:

1. By posting online at the respective brand website;

2. in writing; via mail or email

3.3 You must advise Picnic and hobbs of any change of name, address, or other details as soon as the

change occurs. Changes to address can be made via email to enquiries@picnic.net.au or by calling your local store.


Termination and Transfer

Picnic and hobbs reserves the right to suspend or terminate your participation in the Picnic and hobbs VIP Club, if Picnic and hobbs reasonably believes that you have, breached these Terms and Conditions. 

Upon receiving notice of termination from you (the member), your Picnic and hobbs VIP Club Account will be closed.

Returns and Exchanges

We at Hobbs pride ourselves on great customer service and making sure our customers are satisfied.  We want you to love what you've ordered. If something isn't right, let us know.

Before you return any items please contacts us first so we may assist you. You can contact us by email at onlinestore@picnic.net.au or call us on 08 6142 5110, Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm WST

We are happy to accept exchanges or refunds on full priced items within 7 days of receipt of goods.

We are unable to offer returns on ‘sale’ items unless faulty or wrongly described.

To make it easier for you, you can also exchange at any of our Hobbs stores.  We cannot provide refunds in a physical Hobbs store only exchanges or credit notes.

With an exchange or return we ask that you complete the exchange/return form that was received with your goods, this information helps us process the return in a timely manner.  Please include it with the goods upon exchange/return.

All unwanted items must be returned in their original condition, this means all packaging, tags and labels must be attached.  All shoes must be tried on a carpeted surface before wear and until you are certain you are keeping them.

Returns

We are happy to refund your goods if you are not satisfied with your purchase, providing it meets the terms and conditions listed above.

When returning online purchases you are responsible for the associated costs to return the goods back to us, however we will ship the goods back out to you for no charge for the return delivery.

Please return to:
Online Returns
Hobbs 
PO Box 1564
Subiaco WA 6904

When sending your product back to us by post we do recommend that you use the registered post option as Hobbs will not take responsibility for items not received if you attempt to send them via non registered mail.

The purchase price of the goods will be refunded including the original postage.  If more than one item was purchased and you are retaining any of the other items, the postage will not be refunded.

The refund will be processed on the original method of payment, immediately once the refund is authorised.   The time it takes to appear on your account will depend on the policies of your banking institution.

We cannot provide refunds in a physical Hobbs store only exchanges or credit notes.

Faulty goods?

Every order is inspected by our QA Department before it leaves our warehouse, this is to ensure you receive your purchase in perfect condition. If you feel your product is faulty please contact us on our email address onlinestore@picnic.net.au within 7 days from receipt.

If you are returning or exchanging a faulty or damaged item we will pay for all postage costs.   We will send an express post satchel for you to return the faulty item or you can return  to one of our stores.

Once the item(s) have been received and reviewed, you will either receive your new items (for exchange), or a full refund. Refunds will be issued directly to the credit card used for the purchase. Email notification will be sent once the return has been processed.

Exchanges (Online Purchases Only)

Hobbs are more than happy to exchange your goods for another item where available.

There are 2 ways to exchange:

  1. At your nearest Hobbs store - Receipt is required as proof of purchase.  Please click here to find your closest store.
  2. Via Post

If you would like to exchange an item, please send us an email at onlinestore@picnic.net.au to inform us of the style, size and colour that you would prefer so we can see if it is available for you. If exchanging online purchases via post you are responsible for the associated costs to return the goods back to us, however we will ship the goods back to you without charging for a 2nd delivery. All additional exchanges will attract a $9.90 shipping fee payable by you.

Please return to:
Online Exchanges
Hobbs 
PO Box 1564
Subiaco WA 6904

When sending your product back to us by post for exchange we do recommend that you use the registered post option as Hobbs will not take responsibility for items not received if you attempt to send them via non registered mail.

All conditions above are in addition to your statutory rights.

Delivery and Shipping

 

Locations

We deliver our Standard and Express parcels to any Australian address including PO Boxes.
We currently do not deliver to international destinations.

Free Shipping

Our VIP members will receive free shipping on all online orders over $100 when they login with their VIP details are the checkout.  To become a VIP simply sign up instore or activate it online here 

Cost /Delivery Time

We use Australia Post for our deliveries. Please refer to the table below for shipping information;

Parcels are dispatched from Perth, WA the next business day after placing the order

Delivery
method

Destination

Timing after dispatch
(business days)

Cost

delivery conditions

Standard

Perth

approx. 1 - 2

$9.90

signature required

 

Melbourne & Adelaide

approx. 3 - 4

$9.90

signature required

 

Sydney & Canberra

approx. 4

$9.90

signature required

 

Brisbane & Hobart

approx. 5

$9.90

signature required

 

All other
Australian areas

up to 10

$9.90

signature required

         

 Click and Collect orders will be available 24hours after your order on the next business day

Tracking

Standard and Express Parcels are able to be tracked via the Australia Post website. You will be sent a dispatch confirmation email including tracking number and instructions once your parcel leaves our warehouse.
If your parcel hasn't arrived please also check with your local post office as it may be waiting for collection. Parcels are taken to the nearest post office if a signature cannot be obtained on delivery.

Conditions of Delivery

We deliver our Standard and Express via Australia Post.

A signature is required on all deliveries and therefore someone must be present to accept the package. If not, Australia Post will leave a collection note and the package will be taken to the nearest post office for later collection by you.